Fri, Oct 09 2015


The Channel Islands' biggest annual carnival and community festival: 30 July - 6 August 2016













                         THANK YOU!!


SPONSORS – States of Alderney, Geraldine Whittaker, Aurigny, Highland Titles, A.B Shipping, Rose and Crown, Braye Beach Hotel, Rocquette Cider, Fort Group, Tickled Pink, Jack’s Brasserie, Le Cocq’s Stores, Rotary Club of Alderney, The Alderney Farm Shop, Bet UK, Alderney Electricity, Les and Sue Stewart, Helen Ackrill, Henry Klausner, Boardman’s Chemist, Lloyds Bank, Trust Management, Insurance Corporation Rossborough, Anchors, Stenham Trustees Ltd, Peter Page, Richard Ward, Body Care Salon, S G Accounting, The Salter Family, Chris Jones, Mai Thai Restaurant, Michaela’s Hair Salon, Ray Parkin, Harbour Lights Hotel, Longis Bay Garden Centre, Hilary Bentley, Alderney Animal Welfare Society, Jill Hooper, The Bookshop, Annie Burgess, Chris and Mick Riches, Charlotte Mantle, Islands Insurance, Bob and Val Spandler, NatWest, L’Haras Guest House, Alderney Angling Festival, Channel Gardening Services, Jenny Bradley, Bumps Eating House, Karin Brown, Villa Mondrian, Cycle and Surf, Mr and Mrs Mellor, Alderney Nurseries, Hot Bread Shop, Flower Shop, Ingrid Murdoch, Chris Shales, The Campania, Al Paton, PJ’s Pantry, The Boat House, Peter Raphael.

RAFFLE SPONSORS - Aurigny, Boardman’s Pharmacy, Blanchards, Anchors, Highland Titles, Reynard’s Jewellers, Shirley’s, Le Cocq’s, Val Burnett, Pizza and Pasta House, Pipedreamer Hardware, The Old Barn, Gloria’s Food, Shabby Chic, The Georgian House, Alderney Angling, Braye Chippy, Peter Page, The Coronation, Auto-motion, The First & Last, The Harbour Lights, The Alderney Farm Shop, Sew Much Fun, The Campania, Richard’s, Selections, Cosheril & Son, Louise, Crew of the Katie C.

ROSIE SALOON BAR – Jamie, Jackie and their amazing team of volunteers

SOUND, LIGHTS AND TECH – Matt and Donna from Alien Sound and Light


VOLUNTEERS, HELPERS AND SUPPORTERS – Everyone that helped set-up, pack away, run or help at an event. Namely; Alan & Tony from the Rose and Crown, Alderney Electricity, Ange & David Stanley, Annie Burgess, Barbara Benfield, Belinda Powrie, Bernie & Alison Crawford, Billy & Sally Bohan, Bill Hiscock, Boyd Kelly, Cast of The Haunted House, Charlotte Mantle, Chris Harris, Claudia at Sew Much Fun, Cleo Thomas, Dani Ives, Danny Oates, Darren, Kieran & Family, David Jennings, Denise Martel, Derek Jennings, Donald Hughes, Dougie Craig, Dot, Ellis Downes, Emma Burrows, Harriet Scott, Jackie Wildi, Jan Barker, Jane Ellen, Jenny Rowley, Jess, Jo Alison, Jo Parmentier, Joe Hamon, Katherine & Andrew Kissick, Keith Ives, Laura Bevis, Lee Flewitt, Lliam O’Toole, Maggie Burridge, Mark Barras, Mark Harding, Moira Knight, Mr & Mrs Redman, Nigel Roberts, Noreen, Norm & Michaela Bond, Orlando, Patsy and Geoff Ridgway, Pat Swift, Paul Richardson, Paul Southcott, Peter Cunningham, Peter, Janie & Malcolm, Public Works Department, Rachael Gentle, Rowie and Howie Gaydon, Richard and Di Brazier, Robin Whicker, Rob Carpenter, Ronnie Cairnduff, Rotary Club, RNLI, Sam Osbourne, Sarah Shaw, Steve Copsey, Sue Abel, The Shorey Family, Tess, Alan and the Woodnutt Pigs, Tina Wareham, Tom ‘Tammo’ Oakman, The Tea Ladies, Ilona Soane-Sands, The Alderney Wildlife Trust, Wendy Hamon, Zoe Sowden,Lester and Maya, our many Judges and anyone else we may have overlooked.

PERFORMERS – The Island Band, The KFA Alderney Sunbeams, Pomerettes and Teen Team, Toby Falla, Joe Stanley, Thea, James Clark, Jack Daniels, Circus Pazaz, Bring Your Sisters, All performers at the Open Mic Night, Stars for Your Eyes, Jake, Chris and Jamie, Benny & Jack, The Alderney Blowers, Robert J Hunter and Highside.

FIREWORKS – The excellent FireMagic. Hilary Bentley for accommodating John and Leigh.

MISS ALDERNEY AND CONSORT – Ruby Walker and Shauna Jenkins

Without these amazingly supportive people, businesses and organisations, Alderney Week just couldn’t happen, we are hugely grateful to you all.

The Alderney Week Team x